En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Achnatherum speciosum

Achnatherum speciosum (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth

Desert needlegrass, Desert rice grass, Spear grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Stipa speciosa

USDA Symbol: ACSP12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Desert rice grass or spear grass is a 1-2 ft., cool-season bunchgrass with an attractive, plumy appearance. The dense seedheads bear spikelets with a distinctive bent or twisted awn extending far beyond the grain.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NV , OR , UT
Native Distribution: CO & AZ to s. CA; also Mex.
Native Habitat: Plains; deserts; canyons; rocky hills; 2000-6000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Rocky or sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Good for dry banks and paths. Very drought tolerant.

Benefit

Use Food: Seeds gathered and consumed by Mono Lake Paiute people.
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: The Grass Family is an essential larval food for most branded skippers and most of the satyrs.

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achnatherum speciosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achnatherum speciosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achnatherum speciosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center