En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acleisanthes obtusa (Berlandier's trumpets)
Cliffe, Harry

Acleisanthes obtusa

Acleisanthes obtusa (Choisy) Standl.

Berlandier's trumpets, Vine four o'clock

Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'clock Family)

Synonym(s): Acleisanthes berlandieri, Acleisanthes greggii

USDA Symbol: ACOB2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Perennial herb or climbing vine, often reaching the tops of small trees. Flowers are white or light pink, trumpet-shaped, fragrant and open at night. This plant of the South Texas Plains and Edwards Plateau blooms between April and December with the blooms measuring approximately 2 1/8 inches long. The bright green leaves are about 2 1/2 inches long and are consumed by white-tailed deer. Easily propagated from root divisions or semi-hardwood cuttings. Attracts hummingbird moths and other night-flying moths.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Deltoid , Ovate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Size Notes: Climber
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Nectar source for night-flying moths
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds , Semi-hardwood Cuttings

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acleisanthes obtusa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acleisanthes obtusa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acleisanthes obtusa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-20
Research By: WFC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center