En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aconitum noveboracense (Northern blue monkshood)
Selby, Jack H.

Aconitum noveboracense

Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray ex Coville

Northern blue monkshood, New York monkshood

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Aconitum noveboracense var. quasiciliatum, Aconitum uncinatum ssp. noveboracense

USDA Symbol: ACNO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: IA , NY , OH , WI

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Sandstone or Limestone

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: Q1SN
Status: Threatened
Historic Range: U.S.A. (IA, NY, OH, WI)
Critical Habitat: N/A
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aconitum noveboracense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aconitum noveboracense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aconitum noveboracense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center