En EspaŅol
Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis (Western yarrow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis (Western yarrow)
Smith, Sandy

Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis

Achillea millefolium L. var. occidentalis DC.

Western yarrow, Woolly yarrow, White yarrow

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Achillea angustissima, Achillea aspleniifolia, Achillea eradiata, Achillea gracilis, Achillea lanulosa, Achillea lanulosa ssp. typica, Achillea lanulosa var. arachnoidea, Achillea lanulosa var. eradiata, Achillea laxiflora, Achillea millefolium ssp. lanulosa, Achillea millefolium ssp. occidentalis, Achillea millefolium ssp. pallidotegula, Achillea millefolium var. aspleniifolia, Achillea millefolium var. gracilis, Achillea millefolium var. lanulosa, Achillea millefolium var. rosea, Achillea millefolium var. russeolata, Achillea occidentalis, Achillea rosea, Achillea tomentosa

USDA Symbol: ACMIO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , FL , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , TX , UT , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , QC , SK

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center