En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acer leucoderme (Chalk maple)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Acer leucoderme

Acer leucoderme Small

Chalk maple

Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Synonym(s): Acer nigrum var. leucoderme, Acer saccharum ssp. leucoderme, Acer saccharum var. leucoderme, Saccharodendron leucoderme

USDA Symbol: ACLE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A southern variation of sugar maple, chalk maple grows to 25 ft. and usually has 2-3 trunks. Its attractive, mature bark is chalky-surfaced. The significant landscape feature of this tree is its brilliant fall foliage. The leaves are smaller than those of Northern sugar maple (Acer saccharum), but the colors are just as bright. Small tree with rounded crown of slender branches and with distinctly whitish bark. Both the common name and the scientific name, meaning white skin, describe the smooth bark.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX
Native Distribution: NC to n. FL, w. to e. OK & TX
Native Habitat: Rocky woods; river bluffs; ravines

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained, rocky soils, Sandy, Sandy Loam.
Conditions Comments: Chalk maple displays good dry-soil tolerance, although it needs moisture if grown in brighter sites.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: This rare tree is sometimes planted as a shade tree in the Southeast. Fall conspicuous, Understory tree.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Seed Collection: As soon as samaras turn yellowish or reddish brown and the seeds inside are firm, filled out, and dark brown. Best to gather from the tree as seeds that have already dropped lose viability quickly and are easily infested. Seed is usually not extracted from the samara. Keep in cold, moist storage.
Seed Treatment: Cold stratification in moist sand or peat/perlite mixture for 2-3 months.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acer leucoderme in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acer leucoderme in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer leucoderme

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-01-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center