En EspaŅol
Abutilon trisulcatum (Anglestem indian mallow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Abutilon trisulcatum

Abutilon trisulcatum (Jacq.) Urb.

Anglestem Indian Mallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Abutilon triquetrum

USDA Symbol: ABTR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub , Shrub
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Extreme South Texas

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Abutilon trisulcatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Abutilon trisulcatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abutilon trisulcatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-15
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center