En EspaŅol
Abronia fragrans (Fragrant verbena) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Abronia fragrans (Fragrant verbena)
Simpson, Benny

Abronia fragrans

Abronia fragrans Nutt. ex Hook.

Fragrant verbena, Sand verbena, Snowball, Snowball sand verbena, Sweet sand-verbena

Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'clock Family)

Synonym(s): Abronia fragrans var. glaucescens

USDA Symbol: ABFR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Hearts-delight or sand verbena can be an upright or widely sprawling perennial, ranging in height or width from 8-40 in. Its long, funnel-shaped flowers are usually white, but are sometimes tinged with green, lavender, or pink. Numerous blossoms are held in ball-shaped clusters at the ends of the sticky-hairy, branched stems. The flowers open in late afternoon and close in the morning.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flowers in 2 inch heads
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: N. AZ to w. TX & OK, n. through Rockies and western Plains
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Woodlands edge, Opening, Sandy plains

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Loose, deep, sandy soils.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Rock gardens, Rocky hillside, Color, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Sand verbena attracts butterflies.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Easily raised from fall-sown seed in mild-winter areas.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination may be enhanced by removing the seeds from the papery fruit just before planting.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Abronia fragrans in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Abronia fragrans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abronia fragrans

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center