En EspaŅol
Abronia elliptica (Fragrant white sand verbena) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Abronia elliptica (Fragrant white sand verbena)
Anderson, Beth

Abronia elliptica

Abronia elliptica A. Nelson

Fragrant white sand verbena, Snowball Sand Verbena

Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'clock Family)

Synonym(s): Abronia fragrans var. elliptica, Abronia pumila, Abronia ramosa, Abronia salsa

USDA Symbol: ABEL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Many fragrant, white, trumpet-shaped flowers bloom in heads at ends of long stalks in upper leaf axils.

Throughout most of its range this is the only Sand Verbena with white flowers. A fragrans, also called Snowball or Sweet Sand Verbena, has sweet-smelling flowers, but lacks pads atop the wings of the fruit and is often taller, with stems up to 3 (90 cm). It grows in eastern Montana and western North and South Dakota, south to eastern Utah, northeastern Arizona, southern New Mexico, and western and central Texas. White Sand Verbena (A. mellifera), from eastern Washington and Oregon to southern Idaho, has nearly scentless flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , NV , UT , WY
Native Distribution: Central Nevada to northern Arizona, northwestern New Mexico, western Colorado, and northern Wyoming.
Native Habitat: Sandy, arid grassland and among pinyon and juniper.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Abronia elliptica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Abronia elliptica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abronia elliptica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center