En EspaŅol
Abies bracteata (Bristlecone fir) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Abies bracteata

Abies bracteata (D. Don) D. Don ex Poit.

Bristlecone fir

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Abies venusta

USDA Symbol: ABBR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The rarest of the firs, with narrow, conical, spirelike crown of short, slightly drooping branches. The entire natural range of this rare species is limited to a coastal strip about 60 miles (97 km) long within Los Padres National Forest.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Size Notes: 30 to 100 feet.
Flower:
Fruit: Cones are purplish-brown.
Size Class: 36-72 ft. , 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Mar
Bloom Notes: Male catkins yellow.

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Santa Lucia Mountains of S. California; at 2000-5000 (610-1524 m); locally at 600 (183 m).
Native Habitat: Steep, rocky slopes and canyons; in mixed evergreen forests.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds , Softwood Cuttings
Seed Treatment: Stratify seeds 3 to 4 months.
Maintenance: Pruning is not necessary.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Abies bracteata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Abies bracteata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abies bracteata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center