En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Abronia angustifolia (Purple sand verbena)
Muller, Thomas L.

Abronia angustifolia

Abronia angustifolia Greene

Purple sand verbena, Narrow-leaf sand-verbena

Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'clock Family)

Synonym(s): Abronia angustifolia var. arizonica, Abronia torreyi

USDA Symbol: ABAN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblong , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire , Undulate
Flower: Flowers in 2 inch heads
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Woodlands edge, Opening

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Blooms ornamental, Color, Rock gardens, Rocky hillside
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds , Tubers

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Abronia angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Abronia angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abronia angustifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: EL

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center