En EspaŅol

Q. Who is Mr. Smarty Plants?

A: There are those who suspect Wildflower Center volunteers are the culpable and capable culprits. Yet, others think staff members play some, albeit small, role. You can torture us with your plant questions, but we will never reveal the Green Guru's secret identity.

Help us grow by giving to the Plant Database Fund or by becoming a member

Did you know you can access the Native Plant Information Network with your web-enabled smartphone?

Share

Ask Mr. Smarty Plants

Ask Mr. Smarty Plants is a free service provided by the staff and volunteers at the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center.

Search Smarty Plants
    
 
See a list of all Smarty Plants questions
Can't find the answer in our existing FAQs, submit a question to Mr. Smarty Plants.
Need help with plant identification, visit the plant identification page.
 
rate this answer
1 rating

Sunday - July 10, 2011

From: 12419, NY
Region: Northeast
Topic: Plant Laws
Title: Is it legal to pick wildflowers from the roadside in NY?
Answered by: Nan Hampton

QUESTION:

Hi, Is it legal to pick most wildflowers from the roadside in upstate NY? Thanks!

ANSWER:

As far as I could determine (and I did a lot of searching), it is not illegal to pick wildflowers from the roadside in New York.  There are, however, some wildflowers that are illegal to pick and some places it is illegal to pick or destroy any plant in New York.

The wildflowers that are not legal to pick are those that are listed in the Protected Native Plants Program.  New York created the Protected Native Plants Program in 1989 to protect plants that are "endangered, threatened, rare or exploitably vulnerable".  You can see a list of these plants in 6 NYCRR 193.3.  As quoted on the NY Department of Environmental Conservation page:

"It is a violation of the Environmental Conservation Law §9-1503 to collect or destroy listed plants without the permission of the landowner. The regulation gives landowners additional rights to prosecute people who collect plants without permission."

There is also a list of Federally Protected Plants that are found in New York State.

The places you will be prosecuted for collecting or destroying any plants are in New York State Parks or Historic Preservation areas.  In state parks it is one of the "Prohibited Activities" listed in New York State Office of Parks Recreation and Historic Preservation Rules and Regulations:

Part 375.l(e): "Injury to property. No person shall make an excavation on or injure, destroy, deface, remove, fill in, tamper with or cut any real or personal property, tree or other plant life."

Even though picking wildflowers that aren't on the State or Federal list of protected plants from the roadside won't result in prosecution, activities associated with collecting wildflowers might result in problems for you.   Here are a few things to consider:

  1. Be sure you are not on private property collecting flowers.   You could be cited for criminal trespass.
  2. Be sure to park safely off the roadway on the same side as the flowers.  Don't cross the highway on foot.
  3. Don't park where there are signs prohibiting parking.  Follow all traffic laws.
  4. Don't dig up large clumps.  Take only a modest amount of wildflowers, leaving plenty of flowers to reseed the area.

Remember that, in general, wildflowers don't last very well as cut flowers.  Flowers captured on camera will last a lot longer!

 

 

 

More Plant Laws Questions

Sample city ordinances to incorporate into city code
February 13, 2007 - I am looking for a source of sample city ordinances that will allow wildflowers such that we can incorporate it into our city code. My city is rural and per its master visionplan was originally publi...
view the full question and answer

Weed Laws
March 20, 2004 - Help! My neighborhood wants to mow down my native landscape! Can you suggest a resource regarding city regulations and native plant landscaping?
view the full question and answer

Moving plants from Texas to Florida
September 27, 2013 - Hi, I found your answer for the person traveling from Florida to Texas, I am going the opposite way. Do I need to have my house and yard plants certified by Texas Dept of Agriculutre? If so how do I ...
view the full question and answer

City tree ordinance information
January 10, 2010 - Dear Mr. Smarty Plants, I am writing to you in regards to city tree ordinances. I am a citizen of Grand Prairie, TX. and although the city is a Tree City, the city does not have a tree ordinance. T...
view the full question and answer

Moving houseplants from New York to Florida
August 02, 2011 - We are relocating to Florida from New York and would like to bring our houseplants with us. Are there any laws forbidding indoor plant transport into Florida???
view the full question and answer

Smarty Plants's Facebook profile Support the Wildflower Center by Donating Online or Becoming a Member today.

Mr. Smarty Plants wants you to be his Facebook friend. Click the Facebook icon to add yourself to Mr. Smarty Plants list of friends.
E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center