Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Gentiana puberulenta (Downy gentian)
Sherman, Doug

Gentiana puberulenta

Gentiana puberulenta J. Pringle

Downy gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Gentiana puberula

USDA Symbol: GEPU5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A slender, upright, slightly downy, single-stemmed plant, 6-18 in. tall. Funnel-shaped, purplish-blue flowers are clustered in leaf axils near the top of the stem.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , ND , NE , NY , OH , OK , SD , TN , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: W. NY to WI & Man., s. to TN, AR & KS
Native Habitat: Mesic to dry, calcareous, prairies, sandy ridges & open woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Description: Calcareous soils
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gentiana puberulenta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gentiana puberulenta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gentiana puberulenta

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back