En EspaŅol
Convolvulus equitans (Bindweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Convolvulus equitans (Bindweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Convolvulus equitans

Convolvulus equitans Benth.

Bindweed, Texas bindweed

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Convolvulus hermannioides, Convolvulus simulans

USDA Symbol: COEQ

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CO , KS , NM , OK , TX , UT
Native Habitat: Common in prairies and disturbed areas of all but the eastern edge of Texas. Also to Kansas, Colorado, Arizona and Mexico.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Pretty morning glory-like flowers highlight non-aggressive climber.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Seed Collection: Collect throughout summer.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0107 Collected Sept. 3, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0269 Collected July 4, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0056 Collected May 18, 1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0181 Collected May 18, 1991 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry
NPSOT 0888 Collected May 20, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0789 Collected Apr 27, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

6 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-DEM-1 Collected 2009-06-25 in Burnet County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Convolvulus equitans in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Convolvulus equitans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Convolvulus equitans

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff, GDB

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center