En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Zenobia pulverulenta (Dusty zenobia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Zenobia pulverulenta

Zenobia pulverulenta (W. Bartram ex Willd.) Pollard

Dusty zenobia, Honeycup

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Zenobia cassinefolia

USDA Symbol: zepu3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A small mound-shaped shrub, 3-6 ft., with tardily deciduous or semi-evergreen leaves. Arching twigs are reddish and the red-brown bark exfoliates. Wavy-edged, oval leaves are leathery and silvery-gray, becoming reddish-yellow and finally purple late in the season. Showy, one-sided, axillary flower clusters hold fragrant, bell-shaped, white blossoms.

No serious disease or insect problems.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: GA , NC , SC , VA
Native Distribution: Primarily s.e. VA to n.e. SC
Native Habitat: Damp, sandy or peaty pine barrens; bay forests; hillside bogs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Soil Description: Wet sands, peats & mucks.
Conditions Comments: No serious disease or insect problems.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Low.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Difficult to root from cuttings but comes readily from seed planted shallowly in fine-textured soil in the spring.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Stratification for 8 weeks prior to sowing improves germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zenobia pulverulenta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zenobia pulverulenta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zenobia pulverulenta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center