Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Zamia pumila ssp. pumila (Coontie)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Zamia pumila ssp. pumila

Zamia pumila L. ssp. pumila

Coontie

Zamiaceae (Sago-Cycas Family)

Synonym(s): Zamia angustifolia, Zamia debilis, Zamia floridana, Zamia integrifolia, Zamia latifoliolata, Zamia media, Zamia silvicola, Zamia umbrosa

USDA Symbol: zapup

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: FL , GA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zamia pumila ssp. pumila in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zamia pumila ssp. pumila in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zamia pumila ssp. pumila

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-06-01
Research By: DEW

Go back