En EspaŅol
Yucca faxoniana (Eve's needle) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Yucca faxoniana (Eve's needle)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Yucca faxoniana

Yucca faxoniana (Trel.) Sarg.

Eve's needle, Faxon yucca, Palma samandoca, Palma barreta, Spanish bayonet

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Samuela carnerosana, Samuela faxoniana, Yucca carnerosana

USDA Symbol: yufa

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Small evergreen tree with 1 or sometimes more trunks, enlarged at base and either unbranched or with 1 or 2 upright branches and with long bayonetlike leaves.

It is named for Charles Edward Faxon (1846-1918), the illustrator of Charles Sprague Sargents 14-volume Silva of North America. Birds and mammals eat the fleshy fruit. The name Yucca is from yucca, the Carib Indian name of the root of cassava (Manihot), misapplied to this genus.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: 3-4
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: Trans-Pecos Texas and NE. Mexico; at 4000-5000 (1219-1524 m).
Native Habitat: Flat desert areas, High elevation, Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Blooms ornamental, Accent tree or shrub, Screens
Use Wildlife: Nectar-moths, Nectar-insects, Fruit-deer, Seeds-Small mammals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Yucca giant skipper.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1110 Collected 2007-08-17 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Yucca faxoniana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Yucca faxoniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Yucca faxoniana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center