En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Yucca baileyi var. navajoa (Navajo yucca)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Yucca baileyi var. navajoa

Yucca baileyi Woot. & Standl. var. navajoa (J.M. Webber) J.M. Webber

Navajo yucca

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Yucca navajoa

USDA Symbol: yuban

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM

Additional resources

USDA: Find Yucca baileyi var. navajoa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Yucca baileyi var. navajoa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Yucca baileyi var. navajoa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-01
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center