En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Yucca arkansana (Arkansas yucca)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Yucca arkansana

Yucca arkansana Trel.

Arkansas yucca, Softleaf yucca

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Yucca angustissima var. mollis

USDA Symbol: yuar2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

In open fields and at the edges of thickets on upland soils. Leaves from the base, sharp pointed, with curly white fibers on the margins. Flower stalk erect, 6-7 ft., arising from the clump of basal leaves, usually unbranched. Flowers with 3 showy, greenish white, petals and 3 similar sepals, appearing from April to June. Fruit a capsule, opening from the tip when dry. Seeds many, flat, waferlike, black when mature.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , MO , OK , TX
Native Distribution: AR & OK to c. TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Well-drained soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Caliche type.
Conditions Comments: Smaller and more flower-like than other yuccas.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Accent tree or shrub, Shortgrass meadow
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Yuccas will germinate promptly from fresh seed held over winter. Seeds germinate best in 60-70 degree temperatures. Yuccas may also be grown from rhizomes, stem cuttings, or by digging offsets from the side of established plants. Transplant into a well
Seed Collection: Gather capsules as they begin to dry but before they split. Allow to dry, then crush to remove seeds. Overwinter, keep seeds in moist sand in the refrigerator. For longer storage periods, keep in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Yucca arkansana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Yucca arkansana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Yucca arkansana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center