En EspaŅol
Woodwardia areolata (Netted chainfern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Woodwardia areolata (Netted chainfern)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Woodwardia areolata

Woodwardia areolata (L.) T. Moore

Netted chainfern, Chain fern, Netted chain fern

Blechnaceae (Chain fern Family)

Synonym(s): Lorinseria areolata

USDA Symbol: woar

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Netted chain fern is a deciduous, colony-forming, waxy green fern which stands 1-2 ft. high and has fronds 4-8 in. wide. The sterile fronds are deeply lobed, and the veins in the leaf form a net-like pattern. The fertile fronds are similar but reduced in width. The entire plant maintains a neat, compact form. Fiddleheads are bronzy and appear in early spring.

Netted chain fern is a well-mannered fern, providing a ground cover for wet, shady places. It colonizes by shallow, slender, brown rhizomes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 12 to 30 inches high
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Canada: NS
Native Distribution: N.S. through MI & s. IL to MO, s. to FL & TX, Zones 5 to 9
Native Habitat: Swamps, Marshes, Still water edges, Moist woods, Floodplains

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Wet, acid soils. Acid-based, Calcareous, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay. Tolerates brackish soils.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Water garden, bog, or pond area
Use Wildlife: Provides shelter for frogs, toads, newts.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division
Description: Propagate by spores or rhizome division.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Woodwardia areolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Woodwardia areolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Woodwardia areolata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center