En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Wedelia texana (Zexmenia)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Wedelia texana

Wedelia texana (A. Gray) B.L. Turner

Zexmenia, Orange zexmenia, Wedelia, Hairy wedelia, Texas creeping-oxeye

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Wedelia acapulcensis var. hispida, Wedelia hispida, Zexmenia hispida

USDA Symbol: wete

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Texas creeping-oxeye or Wedelia is a small shrub, from 8 in. to 3 ft. tall, woody at the base and herbaceous in the leafy parts, ranging from central and west Texas south into Mexico. Woody branches send down roots and gradually increase the plants circumference. Upper stems covered with stiff appressed hairs and rough to the touch. Rough-hairy, gray-green foliage. Leaves rough on both surfaces, varying in shape from lobed in the basal half on either or both sides to narrow and unlobed, with margins weakly toothed or untoothed. Flowers minute, in showy heads with yellow to orange rays appearing on petals of a single flower, on long stems (peduncles) extending vertically above the leaves. Daisy-like flowers which literally cover the plant from summer to frost.

Woody-stemmed and evergreen in the southern part of its range, this plant dies to the ground farther north. It is long-lived and non-aggressive.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Edwards Plateau, Rio Grande plains, Trans-Pecos & n.e. Mex.
Native Habitat: Fields & wood borders, Abundant on Edwards Plateau, Rio Grande Plains, less frequent in the Trans-Pecos and Southeast and North Central Texas. Well-drained sand, loam, clay, caliche, limestone.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Zexmenia is long-lived, drought-tolerant, non-aggressive, and easy to grow. Excess water or shade can make it leggy; cut it back periodically. Woody-stemmed and evergreen in the southern part of its range, wedelia dies to the ground farther north.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Bordered Patch, Sierran Metalmark, Lacinia Patch butterfly
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Wedelia texana is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Use fresh seed, semi-hardwood cuttings, or layers for propagation.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Finding Viguiera dentata seeds or plants.
November 09, 2009
I'm trying to locate seeds or plants of Viguiera Dentata, but have been unsuccessful. With the poliferation of these beautiful flowers this fall, I don't understand why I can't locate them. Do you ...
view the full question and answer

Native plants for shady small spaces in Houston, TX
June 18, 2006
What are the best plants and flowers to plant in small spaces in an urban area in Houston, Texas? I have several flower beds that are 3 foot wide and 10-12 foot long that get half day sun. The area...
view the full question and answer

List of native perennial Texas flowers
March 13, 2006
Good day, I am searching for a list of native Texas flowers (preferably perennials) for a flower garden. Thank you.
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Native Plant Society of Texas - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0410 Collected May 28, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0628 Collected Nov 6, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0274 Collected Sept. 14, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0534 Collected Jul 27, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

4 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-0013 Collected 2006-05-16 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Wedelia texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Wedelia texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Wedelia texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-06
Research By: LAL, GAP

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center