En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Warnockia scutellarioides (Prairie brazoria)
Dana, Michael

Warnockia scutellarioides

Warnockia scutellarioides (Engelm. & A. Gray) M.W. Turner

Prairie brazoria, Prairie brazosmint

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Brazoria scutellarioides

USDA Symbol: wasc

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 6-12
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: OK , TX
Native Habitat: In calcareous soils in Central Texas. Well-drained clays, limestone.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: Prairie brazoria, an attractive prairie plant, grows well in a formal garden and in extensive colonies. It tends to reseed itself, so brazoria colonies can be easy to acquire. The genus is named after Barton Warnock, a prominent West Texas botanist. The species name scuttelarioides, refers to the resemblance it bears to the skullcaps.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Twines on fences & other plants, Arbor, Ground cover
Use Wildlife: Provides nectar for adult butterflies.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: No

Propagation

Description: Spring annual that blooms later and longer than most. Start in fall to give it time to grow over the winter.
Seed Collection: Collect seed in May, June.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0219 Collected May 12, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 1026 Collected May 1, 1995 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0174D Collected Apr. 28, 1991 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry
NPSOT 0044 Collected May 4, 1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0013 Collected May 10, 1990 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry
NPSOT 0581 Collected May 11, 1990 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0150 Collected May 1, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

7 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Warnockia scutellarioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Warnockia scutellarioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Warnockia scutellarioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: LAL

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center