Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Vitis vulpina (Frost grape)
Smith, R.W.

Vitis vulpina

Vitis vulpina L.

Frost grape

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Vitis cordifolia, Vitis cordifolia var. foetida, Vitis cordifolia var. sempervirens, Vitis illex

USDA Symbol: vivu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Canada: ON

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vitis vulpina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vitis vulpina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vitis vulpina

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back