En EspaÑol
Viola x palmata (Early blue violet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola x palmata (Early blue violet)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Viola ×palmata

Viola ×palmata L. (pro sp.)

Early blue violet, Trilobed violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola falcata, Viola palmata, Viola stoneana

USDA Symbol: vipa18

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This plant has leaves broader than they are long, with 3–7 lobes, the middle lobe much broader than the others. Flowers are up to 1 1/2 inches across. The 5 violet-purple petals have darker streakings.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Native Distribution: S. VT to s. Ont. & MN, s. to FL & MS
Native Habitat: Rich, open deciduous woods; shaded, limestone ledges

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Mesic to somewhat dry soils.
Conditions Comments: These violets benefit from a winter mulch in cold climates.

Propagation

Description: Divide the clumps in spring or fall. Can also be propagated by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Cold-moist stratify for 10 days.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola x palmata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola x palmata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola x palmata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center