En EspaŅol
Viburnum obovatum (Small-leaf arrowwood) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viburnum obovatum (Small-leaf arrowwood)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Viburnum obovatum

Viburnum obovatum Walter

Small-leaf arrowwood, Walter's viburnum

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Viburnum nashii

USDA Symbol: viob

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A shrub or small tree to 18 ft. Leaves are wedge-shaped, tapered at the base, and may remain on the tree in mild winters. White flowers appear while the leaves develop and are followed by red fruits which later become shiny black. Evergreen shrub or small tree with a few trunks; broad, spreading crown; small, white flowers; and small, shiny black fruit.

The name Walters Viburnum honors Thomas Walter (1740-89), English-born planter of South Carolina, who described this species in his Flora Caroliniana. The Latin species name refers to the leaf shape. Birds consume quantities of the fruit.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , SC
Native Distribution: Coastal plain from SC to AL
Native Habitat: Hammocks; thickets; swamp margins

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Variable. Usually moist, or seasonally moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Seed Collection: Collect the fruit as soon as it has turned a dark blue-black color. Store seeds with pulp on at 41 degrees.
Seed Treatment: If seeds must be stored, they will need a period of stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viburnum obovatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viburnum obovatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viburnum obovatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center