En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vicia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana (Louisiana vetch)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Vicia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana

Vicia ludoviciana Nutt. ssp. ludoviciana

Louisiana vetch

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Vicia exigua, Vicia leavenworthii var. occidentalis, Vicia ludoviciana var. laxiflora, Vicia ludoviciana var. ludoviciana, Vicia ludoviciana var. texana, Vicia producta, Vicia texana

USDA Symbol: vilul2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , FL , KS , LA , MO , MS , NM , NV , OK , OR , TX , UT

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0704 Collected Apr 1, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0845 Collected April 7, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vicia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vicia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vicia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center