En EspaŅol
Viburnum lentago (Nannyberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viburnum lentago (Nannyberry)
Makin, Julie

Viburnum lentago

Viburnum lentago L.

Nannyberry, Blackhaw, Sweet viburnum, Sheepberry

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Viburnum ×vetteri

USDA Symbol: vile

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A tall viburnum, occasionally growing as a small tree, 20-25 ft. tall. Slender, erect-arching branches, somewhat open at maturity, often suckering. Attractive white flower clusters, dense dark-green summer foliage, wine-red fall color, blue-black berries which persist through winter. Shrub or small tree with short trunk, compact, rounded crown of drooping branches, small white flowers in clusters, and small bluish-black fruit.

When cut, the plants sprout from roots, and old branches will often arch down and take root. Songbirds, gamebirds, and mammals eat the fruit in winter.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Black, Blue
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: CO , CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: MB , NB , ON , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Que. to Man. & MT, s. to VA & n.e. MO, e. NE & WY
Native Habitat: Rich, open woods; hillsides; stream banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist to dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Adaptable to a wide range of conditions. Sometimes develops mildew in shady areas.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Squirrels, Birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Spring Azure

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Viburnum lentago is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Spring Azure
(Celastrina "ladon" )

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Seed Collection: Collect the fruit as soon as it has turned a dark blue-black color. Store seeds with pulp on at 41 degrees.
Seed Treatment: If seeds must be stored, they will need a period of stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FACU FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viburnum lentago in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viburnum lentago in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viburnum lentago

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center