En EspaŅol
Vitis labrusca (Fox grape) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vitis labrusca

Vitis labrusca L.

Fox grape

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Vitis labrusca var. subedentata

USDA Symbol: vila8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , ON
Native Habitat: Woodland,Forest Edge

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Fragrant Flowers: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vitis labrusca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vitis labrusca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vitis labrusca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center