Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Viola labradorica (Alpine violet)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Viola labradorica

Viola labradorica Schrank

Alpine violet, American dog violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola adunca var. minor, Viola conspersa

USDA Symbol: vila10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

A leafy-stemmed violet, this perennial is 4-6 in. tall, with dainty, pale blue or purple flowers. The leaves have small, rounded teeth. Each plant usually has two to four flowering stalks. A low plant with leaves and light bluish-violet flowers on same stalk.

The very similar Long-spurred Violet (V. rostrata) has pale blue flowers with darker blue centers and spurs 1/2-1 (1.5-2.5 cm) long; it is found from Ontario and Quebec south to Wisconsin, Illinois, Alabama, and Georgia. Prostrate Blue Violet (V. walteri), a southern species growing from Ohio south to Texas and Florida, is densely hairy. Also very similar, Western Dog Violet or Hooked-spur Violet (V. adunca) is a northern species found in dry rocky habitats throughout western North America and as far south as South Dakota, Iowa, Wisconsin, and New England in the eastern half.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CO , DC , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , ND , NH , NJ , NY , PA , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Que. to s. Ont. & e. ND, s. to MD & n.e. IL; also mts. to AL
Native Habitat: Damp or dry, open woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Seeds are difficult to collect.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola labradorica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola labradorica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola labradorica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-05-22
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back