En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vicia caroliniana (Carolina vetch)
Bruso, George H.

Vicia caroliniana

Vicia caroliniana Walter

Carolina vetch

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Vicia hugeri

USDA Symbol: vica2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Blue
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: white with pinkish or bluish tips

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU UPL UPL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vicia caroliniana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vicia caroliniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vicia caroliniana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center