En EspaŅol
Viola blanda var. palustriformis (Sweet white violet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola blanda var. palustriformis (Sweet white violet)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Viola blanda var. palustriformis

Viola blanda Willd. var. palustriformis A. Gray

Sweet white violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola incognita, Viola incognita var. forbesii

USDA Symbol: viblp

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CT , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE , QC
Native Habitat: Woodland

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola blanda var. palustriformis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola blanda var. palustriformis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola blanda var. palustriformis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center