En EspaŅol
Viola affinis (Sand violet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola affinis (Sand violet)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Viola affinis

Viola affinis Leconte

Sand violet, Pale early violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola chalcosperma, Viola rosacea, Viola sororia ssp. affinis, Viola sororia var. affinis

USDA Symbol: viaf2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The glossy, heart-shaped leaf blades are narrow in the spring, becoming much larger in summer. The violet flower has a conspicuous white throat; the three lower petals are somewhat hairy. The heart-shaped leaves, coarsely toothed, have long stems growing from the base. This violet ranges from 6-10 in. tall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Cordate
Size Notes: Usually a 7 x 8 inch mound in spring.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: ME to MN, s. to FL, w. to TX & AR. Also ON & QC.
Native Habitat: Moist meadows; low woods; shady stream banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Moist soils.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: No

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola affinis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola affinis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola affinis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-03-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center