En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vaccinium stamineum (Deerberry)
Cressler, Alan

Vaccinium stamineum

Vaccinium stamineum L.

Deerberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Polycodium ashei, Polycodium candicans, Polycodium depressum, Polycodium floridanum, Polycodium leptosepalum, Polycodium macilentum, Polycodium melanocarpum, Polycodium neglectum, Polycodium stamineum, Vaccinium caesium, Vaccinium melanocarpum, Vaccinium neglectum, Vaccinium stamineum var. candicans, Vaccinium stamineum var. interius, Vaccinium stamineum var. melanocarpum, Vaccinium stamineum var. neglectum

USDA Symbol: vast

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A much-branched, globular-shaped shrub, 6-12 ft. Foliage turns a variety of colors through the seasons Nodding, greenish-white, pink tinged, bell-shaped flowers. Greenish to blue-black berries often have a whitish bloom.

Birds and mammals eat berries. This is a variable species, due, most likely, to hybridization with other species.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Green, Blue
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: ME to s. IN & MO, s. to FL & TX
Native Habitat: Dry, open woods; floodplain thickets

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist to droughty, acid soils.
Conditions Comments: Susceptible to chlorosis due to alkalinity. This is a variable species, due, most likely, to hybridization with other species.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds and mammals eat berries.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaccinium stamineum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaccinium stamineum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaccinium stamineum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center