En EspaŅol
Valerianella radiata (Beaked cornsalad) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Valerianella radiata (Beaked cornsalad)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Valerianella radiata

Valerianella radiata (L.) Dufr.

Beaked cornsalad, Woods corn-salad

Valerianaceae (Valerian Family)

Synonym(s): Valerianella radiata var. fernaldii, Valerianella radiata var. missouriensis, Valerianella stenocarpa var. parviflora, Valerianella woodsiana

USDA Symbol: vara

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0085 Collected Mar. 28, 1991 in Bexar County by Mollie Walton

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Valerianella radiata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Valerianella radiata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Valerianella radiata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center