En EspaŅol
Vaccinium fuscatum (Black highbush blueberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vaccinium fuscatum (Black highbush blueberry)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Vaccinium fuscatum

Vaccinium fuscatum Aiton

Black highbush blueberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Cyanococcus atrococcus, Cyanococcus fuscatus, Cyanococcus virgatus, Vaccinium arkansanum, Vaccinium atrococcum, Vaccinium corymbosum var. atrococcum

USDA Symbol: vafu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , KY , LA , MS , NC , NJ , SC , TN , TX , VA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaccinium fuscatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaccinium fuscatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaccinium fuscatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-05-22
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center