En EspaŅol
Urtica chamaedryoides (Heartleaf nettle) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Urtica chamaedryoides (Heartleaf nettle)
Stone, Robert L.

Urtica chamaedryoides

Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh

Heartleaf nettle, Stinging nettle

Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Synonym(s): Urtica chamaedryoides var. runyonii

USDA Symbol: urch3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , KS , KY , LA , MA , MO , MS , NC , NY , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Urtica chamaedryoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Urtica chamaedryoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Urtica chamaedryoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center