En EspaŅol
Tragia ramosa (Branched noseburn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tragia ramosa (Branched noseburn)
Lytle, Melody

Tragia ramosa

Tragia ramosa Torr.

Branched noseburn

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Tragia angustifolia, Tragia nepetifolia var. ramosa, Tragia stylaris

USDA Symbol: trra5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CO , KS , MO , NE , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tragia ramosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tragia ramosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tragia ramosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center