Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Triplasis purpurea

Triplasis purpurea (Walter) Chapm.

Purple sandgrass, Purple triplasis

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Triplasis intermedia

USDA Symbol: trpu4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triplasis purpurea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triplasis purpurea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triplasis purpurea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back