Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Trifolium macrocephalum

Trifolium macrocephalum (Pursh) Poir.

Big-head Clover, Largehead clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinaster macrocephalus, Trifolium macrocephalum var. caeruleomontanum

USDA Symbol: trma3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

An unusual low clover with large round heads of red to deep pink pea flowers.

The large red heads of two-tone flowers make this one of the prettiest of Clovers. The name Trifolium, referring to the trio of leaflets, is contradicted in this species, which usually has 6-9.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Eastern Washington to east-central California, western Nevada and Idaho.
Native Habitat: Sagebrush deserts and pine woods.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trifolium macrocephalum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trifolium macrocephalum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trifolium macrocephalum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back