En EspaŅol
Triteleia grandiflora var. grandiflora (Large-flower tritelia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Triteleia grandiflora var. grandiflora (Large-flower tritelia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Triteleia grandiflora var. grandiflora

Triteleia grandiflora Lindl. var. grandiflora

Large-flower Tritelia, Largeflower triteleia

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brodiaea douglasii, Brodiaea grandiflora

USDA Symbol: trgrg2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Pale or deep blue, narrowly bell-shaped flowers bloom in an umbel at the top of a leafless stem that has one or two grass-like basal leaves.

The ruffled, petal-like segments make this flower unusual. Howells Triteleia, (T. howelii), from southern British Columbia to northern Oregon near the Cascade Mountains, has much shorter flower stalks and only slightly ruffled petal-like segments that vary from white to blue.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: ID , MT , OR , UT , WA , WY
Native Distribution: Southern British Columbia south on the east side of the Cascade Mountains to southeastern Oregon; eastward to western Montana, western Wyoming, and northern Utah.
Native Habitat: In grassy areas, among sagebrush, or in pine forests.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triteleia grandiflora var. grandiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triteleia grandiflora var. grandiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triteleia grandiflora var. grandiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center