Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Trifolium fucatum (Bull clover)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Trifolium fucatum

Trifolium fucatum Lindl.

Bull clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Trifolium flavulum, Trifolium fucatum var. gambelii, Trifolium fucatum var. virescens, Trifolium gambelii

USDA Symbol: trfu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A Clover with several stout, hollow stems that may lean or lie on the ground, and usually swollen pea-flowers, clustered in heads.

The enlargement of the corolla into a papery bladder is unusual, but occurs also in two other species that have smaller flowers, Bladder Campion (T. amplectens) and Balloon Clover (T. depanpuratum).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , MI , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Southern Oregon and most of California.
Native Habitat: Grassy slopes, roadsides, moist fields, and somewhat brackish areas.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL UPL FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trifolium fucatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trifolium fucatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trifolium fucatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-01-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back