Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Tridens flavus var. flavus (Purpletop tridens)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Tridens flavus var. flavus

Tridens flavus (L.) Hitchc. var. flavus

Purpletop tridens

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Triodia flava

USDA Symbol: trflf

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tridens flavus var. flavus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tridens flavus var. flavus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tridens flavus var. flavus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-10-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back