En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Toxicodendron diversilobum

Toxicodendron diversilobum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene

Pacific poison oak, Western Poison Oak

Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)

Synonym(s): Rhus diversiloba, Toxicodendron radicans ssp. diversilobum

USDA Symbol: todi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

An erect or spreading shrub or a climbing vine with 3-parted leaves and brown or whitish berries. Western Poison Oak is not a true oak, but a close relative of Poison Ivy (Toxicodendron radicans). Poison Ivy also has 3-part compound leaves, but the leaflets are not lobed and have more slender, pointed tips. Poison Ivy replaces Poison Oak east of the Pacific Coast region. Poison Oak is so widespread and common in California that it almost qualifies as the state shrub. Anyone spending time in the lowlands and foothills of the state should learn to recognize the plant and avoid it at all costs. Livestock and deer commonly browse the plant without ill effect.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Vine
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Trifoliate
Leaf Shape: Obovate , Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Lobed
Size Notes: 3-10 foot shrub or climbing vine.
Leaf: Reddish-green early then green, brilliant red or yellow in fall.
Fruit: Grayish-white.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Flower inconspicuous.

Distribution

USA: CA , NV , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Washington to Baja California, east to Arizona.
Native Habitat: Shady to open woods, streambanks, thickets in damp bottomlands.

Benefit

Warning: All parts toxic.
Interesting Foliage: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Toxicodendron diversilobum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Toxicodendron diversilobum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Toxicodendron diversilobum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center