En EspaŅol
Tillandsia setacea (Air plant) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tillandsia setacea

Tillandsia setacea Sw.

Air Plant, Southern needleleaf

Bromeliaceae (Airplant Family)

Synonym(s): Tillandsia tenuifolia

USDA Symbol: tise

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

Air Plant is a member of the bromeliad or pineapple family (family Bromeliaceae). Bromeliads are epiphytic (rarely terrestrial) scurfy herbs, with generally stiff, long leaves and flowers, often in long clusters with conspicuously colored bracts. The family contains about 59 genera and more than 1,300 species, mostly native of tropical America Some have been introduced into other warm regions and cultivated for use as ornamentals or for their edible fruit.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: FL , GA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tillandsia setacea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tillandsia setacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tillandsia setacea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center