Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Tilia americana var. heterophylla (American basswood)
Makin, Julie

Tilia americana var. heterophylla

Tilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.) Loudon

American basswood, White basswood, Linden

Tiliaceae (Linden Family)

Synonym(s): Tilia eburnea, Tilia heterophylla, Tilia heterophylla var. michauxii, Tilia lasioclada, Tilia michauxii, Tilia monticola

USDA Symbol: tiamh

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

A stately, wide-spreading tree 60-80 ft. tall, occasionally much taller. Conical form in youth, the crown becoming rounded with age. Broadly oval leaves, with densely white undersides, sometimes change to yellow in fall but often turn brown and somewhat unsightly. Tends to sprout at the base, producing a clump of tall trees around what was the original tree. Inconspicuous but fragrant flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: N.w. FL to LA, n. to PA, WV, s. OH, s. IN, s. IL & MO
Native Habitat: Rich, rocky woods & bluffs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Rich, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Untreated seeds germinate in 2-3 years. Seeds germinate most easily if fruits are collected as they first trun slightly brown and are planted immediately. Mechanical or chemical pretreatment of the hard pericarp and seed coat hastens germination.
Seed Collection: Seeds germinate most easily if fruits are collected as they first turn slightly brown. For storage, dry seeds and store at room temperature up to two years.
Seed Treatment: Scarify mechanically or soak in concentrated sulfuric acid and moist chill for 3 months.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tilia americana var. heterophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tilia americana var. heterophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tilia americana var. heterophylla

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back