En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thermopsis rhombifolia (Prairie thermopsis)
Hixson, John

Thermopsis rhombifolia

Thermopsis rhombifolia (Nutt. ex Pursh) Nutt. ex Richardson

Prairie thermopsis, Prairie goldenbean

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Thermopsis arenosa, Thermopsis rhombifolia var. annulocarpa, Thermopsis rhombifolia var. arenosa

USDA Symbol: thrh

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , UT , WI , WY
Canada: AB , SK
Native Habitat: Savannah

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thermopsis rhombifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thermopsis rhombifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thermopsis rhombifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center