En EspaŅol
Taraxacum lyratum (Harp dandelion) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Taraxacum lyratum (Harp dandelion)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Taraxacum lyratum

Taraxacum lyratum (Ledeb.) DC.

Harp dandelion

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Taraxacum kamtschaticum, Taraxacum scopulorum, Taraxacum sibiricum

USDA Symbol: taly

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , UT , WA , WY

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Taraxacum lyratum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Taraxacum lyratum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Taraxacum lyratum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center