En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum subulatum (Baby's breath aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum subulatum (Baby's breath aster)
Schwartzman, Steven

Symphyotrichum subulatum

Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.) G.L. Nesom

Baby's breath aster, Annual Aster, Eastern annual saltmarsh aster, Blackland aster, Hierba del Marrano

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster subulatus, Aster subulatus var. euroauster, Aster subulatus var. obtusifolius

USDA Symbol: sysu5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower: Flowers 1/2 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA
Canada: NB , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Ditches, Ravines, Depressions

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Limestone-based

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Garden, Shortgrass meadow, Can be mowed
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1061 Collected Oct 4, 1995 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-192 Collected 2007-11-12 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum subulatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum subulatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum subulatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-06-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center