En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum pratense (Barrens silky aster)
Rechentin, C.A.

Symphyotrichum pratense

Symphyotrichum pratense (Raf.) G.L. Nesom

Barrens silky aster, Meadow Aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster phyllolepis, Aster pratensis, Aster sericeus var. microphyllus, Lasallea sericea ssp. pratensis, Virgulus pratensis

USDA Symbol: sypr7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flower 1 1/4 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KY , LA , MS , TN , TX , VA
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Ditches, Ravines, Depressions

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Clay, Clay Loam, Medium Loam, Sandy Loam, Sandy, Limestone-based, Calcareous, Caliche type.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum pratense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum pratense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum pratense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center