Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Symphyotrichum laeve var. laeve (Smooth blue aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum laeve var. laeve

Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. laeve

Smooth blue aster, Smooth aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster falcidens, Aster laevis, Aster laevis var. falcatus, Aster steeleorum

USDA Symbol: sylal3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The stout, leafy stem of this perennial grows 2-4 ft., with dark-green foliage that is smooth on top and rough underneath. The attractive and numerous pale-lavender flowers with yellow centers occur in large, open heads atop the stems.

Variety laeve occurs in the eastern part of the range of S. laeve; there are three other varieties.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , QC , SK
Native Distribution: ME to Yukon, s. to GA, LA, SD, NM, UT, n. ID & n.e. OR
Native Habitat: Open woods; dry to mesic prairies

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Variable.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds, 5/8 deep, outside in fall or provide cold stratification. Also propagated by softwood cuttings taken in late spring or by separating strong, outer rhizomes from large clumps.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Symphyotrichum laeve var. laeve is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum laeve var. laeve in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum laeve var. laeve in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum laeve var. laeve

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-08-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back