En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides (White heath aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides

Symphyotrichum ericoides (L.) G.L. Nesom var. ericoides

White heath aster, Heath Aster, White Aster, White Prairie Aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster ericoides, Aster ericoides var. prostratus, Aster exiguus, Aster multiflorus, Aster multiflorus var. exiguus, Aster multiflorus var. prostratus, Aster polycephalus, Lasallea ericoides, Symphyotrichum ericoides var. prostratum, Virgulus ericoides

USDA Symbol: syere

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Heath aster is a bushy, grayish, 1-3 ft. perennial with densely clustered, miniature, daisy-like, white flowers. The tiny leaves resemble those of the heath plant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , CT , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: AB , MB , ON , QC , SK
Native Distribution: ME to PA & Man., s. to MS and Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry prairies; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Heath aster is a bushy, grayish, perennial with densely clustered, miniature, daisy-like, white flowers. The tiny leaves resemble those of the heath plant.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pearl Crescent
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: No

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Best propagated by division of mature plants which produce numerous, easily-separated rhizomes. Divide in late fall or very early spring. Germination of seed is usually quite low.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seeds require dry stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0590 Collected Oct 19, 1990 in Comal County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0978 Collected Oct 30, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0621 Collected Nov 5, 1993 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry
NPSOT 1121 Collected Oct 12, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0617 Collected Oct 30, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

5 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: NPIS, LAS

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center